隱私權聲明

PURPOSE OF THE PRIVACY NOTICE

隱私權聲明的目的

XPEL and its affiliated companies (collectively “XPEL”) are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personal information. This Privacy Notice explains how we collect, use, and disclose personal information that we collect when you visit the XPEL website or communicate with us both on the website and offline.

XPEL 及其子公司(統稱 “XPEL”)致力於維護您個人資料的準確性、機密性和安全性。本隱私聲明解釋了我們如何蒐集、處理和利用我們在您訪問 XPEL 網站或在網站上和線下與我們交流時收集的個人資料。

 

CONTACT DETAILS 

聯絡資訊

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Notice, your rights, or XPEL’s use of your personal data, please contact:

若您對 XPEL 隱私權聲明、您的權利,或 XPEL 處理您的個人資料方面有任何問題,歡迎聯繫 : 

DATA PRIVACY CONTACT

TYPES OF DATA COLLECTED 

蒐集的資料類型

Data you provide XPEL

您提供給 XPEL 的資料

Personal Data is defined as any information that can be used to identify an individual either on its own or when combined with other available data.

個人資料指可單獨或與其他可用資料結合用以識別個人的任何資訊。

Unless specified otherwise, personal data requested by the XPEL website is required for the website to provide its services.

除非另有說明,否則 XPEL 網站要求的個人資料是網站提供服務所必需的。

The categories of personal data you may provide include:

您可能提供的個人資料類別包括:

  • first and last name  
  • company name  
  • mailing address  
  • telephone number  
  • email address  
  • vehicle information including license plate number, car make and model, and vehicle identification (VIN) number
  • IP address (we may also derive your approximate location from your IP address) 
  • credit card and payment information
  • username and password to register with us and access password-protected areas of our website
  • demographic information and any other information provided by you that does not reveal your specific identity, and 
  • any other identifier that permits XPEL to contact you
  • 姓名
  • 公司名稱
  • 郵寄地址
  • 電話號碼
  • 電子郵件地址
  • 車輛資訊,包括車牌號碼、汽車品牌和型號,及車身號碼 (VIN) 
  • IP 位址(我們也可能從您的 IP 位址推導出您大致的所在地)
  • 信用卡及付款資訊
  • 使用者名稱和密碼用以註冊及登入網站中需密碼保護之區域
  • 人口統計資料和您提供的不透露您的具體身份的任何其他資訊,以及
  • 任何其他允許 XPEL 與您聯繫的識別資訊

XPEL does not generally seek to collect special categories (sensitive) of personal data through our website. Special categories of personal data for purposes of this Privacy Notice is information relating to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, health or sex life, sexual orientation, genetic or biometric information. We ask that you not send us, and you do not disclose to us, any special categories of personal data. If we require any such information, XPEL will, at the time of collection, ask for your explicit consent to the proposed use of that information, as required by applicable law.

XPEL 通常不會通過我們的網站蒐集特殊類別(敏感)的個人資料。 就本隱私權聲明而言,特殊類別的個人資料是與種族或民族血統、政治觀點、宗教或哲學信仰、工會會員資格、健康或性生活、性取向、遺傳或生物特徵有關的資訊。我們要求您不要向我們發送,也不要向我們透露任何特殊類別的個人資料。若我們需要任何此類資訊,XPEL 將根據適用法律的要求,在蒐集時徵求您對建議使用該資料的明確同意。

Data XPEL Collects from You

XPEL 向您蒐集的資料

XPEL collects information that you provide directly to us or through our website, for example, when you sign up to receive updates, special promotions or newsletters from us, register an account on the XPEL website, visit our installers, request dealership location information, schedule installation, service or repair appointments, attend one of our events, contact our customer service team, place an order over the phone, or make a purchase.

XPEL 會蒐集您直接提供給我們或通過我們的網站提供的資訊,例如,當您註冊接收我們的更新、特別促銷或最新消息、在 XPEL 網站上註冊帳戶、訪問我們的授權經銷商、請求經銷商位置資訊、安排施工、服務或維修預約、參加我們的活動、聯繫我們的客戶服務團隊、通過電話下單或進行購買。

XPEL also automatically collects, stores, and uses information about your visits to our website and about your computer, tablet, mobile or other devices through which you access the website. This includes:

XPEL 還會自動蒐集、儲存和使用有關您訪問我們網站的資訊及有關您訪問網站的電腦、平板電腦、行動裝置或其他設備的資訊。這包括:

  • information collected automatically using common tracking technologies including traffic data, location, logs, referring/exit pages, date and time of your visits to the XPEL website, error information, clickstream data, other communication data, and the resources that you access and use on the website;  
  • information about your web browser type, operating system, and IP address; and
  • real-time information about the location of your device. Please note you may block the collection and use of information about your device location by changing the device’s privacy settings. However, if you block the use of location information, this may cause some parts of the website to be inaccessible or not function properly. 
  • 使用常見追踪技術的自動蒐集而來的資訊,包括流量數據、位置、日誌、引用/退出頁面、您訪問 XPEL 網站的日期和時間、錯誤訊息提示頁面、點擊流資料、其他通信資料以及您訪問和使用的資源網站;
  • 您使用的瀏覽器、作業系統、IP 位址等資訊; 及
  • 有關設備位置的即時資訊。請注意,您可以通過更改設備的隱私權設定來阻止蒐集和使用有關您設備位置的資訊。 但若您阻止使用位置資訊,可能會導致網站的某些部分無法讀取或無法正常運行。

This type of information automatically collected allows XPEL to improve our services and enhance the functionality of the website.

此類自動蒐集的資訊使 XPEL 能夠改進服務並增強網站的功能。

The technologies we use for automatic data collection may include:

我們用於自動蒐集資訊的技術可能包括:

  • Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. For more information, please review XPEL’s Cookie Policy
  • Web Beacons. Certain pages on the XPEL website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit XPEL, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).
  • Cookies。 Cookie 是存在你電腦硬碟中的小型檔案。請造訪 XPEL Cookie 使用政策了解更多資訊。
  • 網路信標。 XPEL 網站上的某些頁面和我們的電子郵件可能包含稱為網路信標(也稱為透明 gif、像素標籤和單像素 gif)的小型電子檔案,這些檔案允許 XPEL 計算訪問過的使用者數量或開啟電子郵件用戶數及其他相關網站統計資訊(如記錄某些網站內容的受歡迎程度以及驗證系統和伺服器的完整性)。

Data Collected from Third Parties

從第三方蒐集而來的資料

XPEL collects most of the data directly from you. However, we also collect the following information about you through third-parties:

XPEL 直接從您那蒐集大部分資料。但我們也會通過第三方蒐集有關您的以下資訊:

  • Third-Party Cookies. Some content or applications, including advertisements, on XPEL’s website, are supported by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, application providers, and social media sites. In accordance with XPEL’s Cookie Policy, these third parties may use cookies (alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies) to collect information about you when you access the website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal data or they may collect information, including personal data, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising and other targeted content. XPEL does not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about advertisements or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.
  • Google Analytics. XPEL uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) to collect certain information relating to your use of our website. Google Analytics uses cookies to help XPEL’s website to analyze how users use the site. You can find out more about how Google uses data by clicking this link: “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps”.
  • 第三方 Cookie。 XPEL 網站上的某些內容或應用程式(包括廣告)由第三方支持,包括廣告商、廣告聯播網和伺服器服、內容供應商、應用程式供應商提和社群媒體網站。根據 XPEL 的 Cookie 使用政策,這些第三方可能會使用 cookie(單獨或與網路信標或其他追蹤技術合併使用)在您訪問網站時蒐集有關您的資訊。他們收集的資訊可能與您的個人資料相關聯,或者他們可能會蒐集有關您在一段時間內及跨網站和其他線上服務的活動,包括個人資料。他們可能會使用這些資訊為您提供基於興趣(行為)的廣告和其他有目標性的內容。 XPEL 未控制這些第三方的追踪技術或它們的使用方式。若您對廣告或其他目標內容有任何疑問,應直接聯繫負責的供應商。
  • Google Analytics。 XPEL 使用 Google, Inc.(“Google”)提供的網路分析服務 Google Analytics 來收集與您使用我們網站有關的某些資訊。 Google Analytics 使用 cookie 來幫助 XPEL 網站分析用戶如何使用該網站。 您可以通過單擊此連接了解更多有關 Google 如何使用資料的相關資訊:“How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps”。

WHEN XPEL COLLECTS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

XPEL 何時蒐集您的個人資料

XPEL collects your personal data as follows:

如下:

  • when you voluntarily provide it to us on the website or offline
  • when you sign up to receive emails, alerts, or other communications
  • when you communicate with us either on the website or offline, and
  • from third-party sources
  • 當您在網站上或線下自願提供給我們時
  • 當您註冊接收電子郵件、提醒或其他通知時
  • 當您在網站上或線下與我們交流時,以及
  • 從第三方來源

DATA RETENTION

資料留存

XPEL retains your personal data no longer than is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and processed and in accordance with XPEL’s data retention policy, except as required by applicable law or to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

依據 XPEL 資料保留政策,XPEL 保存您個人資料的時間不會超過其蒐集和處理目的所需的合理必要時間,除非適用的法律要求或需遵守我們的法定義務、解決爭議和執行協議時。

 

PROTECTING PERSONAL DATA

個資保護

In accordance with the GDPR and applicable data protection laws, XPEL has implemented appropriate physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, destruction, or modification. These measures are regularly reviewed, evaluated, and updated to proactively identify new or emerging security threats. Where data processing is carried out on XPEL’s behalf by a third-party, XPEL takes steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are in place to prevent unauthorized disclosure of personal information.

依據 GDPR 及適用的資料保護法,XPEL 已實施適當的物理、電子和管理保護措施,以保護您的個人資訊免遭丟失、濫用、未經授權的訪問、外洩、更改、破壞或修改。 這些措施會定期審查、評估和更新,以主動識別新的或正在出現的安全威脅。若第三方代表 XPEL 進行資料處理,XPEL 會採取措施確保採取適當的安全措施,以防止未經授權的個人資訊揭露。

 

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA

資料處理的法律依據

XPEL may process your personal data if one of the following applies:

如有以下情況之,XPEL 可能會處理您的個人資料:

  • You have given your consent for one or more specific purposes.
  • Processing your personal data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with you and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Processing your personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the XPEL is subject.
  • Processing of personal data is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in XPEL.
  • Processing your data is necessary for purposes of legitimate interests pursued by XPEL.
  • 您已同意一項或多項特定目的。
  • 對於履行與您的協議和/或任何合同前義務,處理您的個人資料是必要的。
  • 對於遵守 XPEL 所承擔的法定義務,處理您的個人資料是必要時。
  • 個人資料的處理是有關公共利益或 XPEL 行使 官方賦予權力下執行的任務。
  • 出於 XPEL 追求的合法利益的目的,處理您的資料是必要時。

If you have any questions about the legal basis for processing your personal data, please contact XPEL using the contact information in the Contact Details section above. We will gladly clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing of your personal data.

若您對處理您的個人資料的法律依據有任何疑問,請使用本頁面上方 “聯絡資訊” 聯繫 XPEL。我們很樂意闡明適用於處理您的個人資料的具體法律依據。

 

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

我們如何使用您的資料

XPEL uses your personal data for various purposes including:

XPEL 將您的個人資料用於各種目的,包括:

  • Providing website functionality and fulfilling your requests. More specifically XPEL uses your data to:
    • provide a tailored website experience including allowing you to access your registered account and providing account-related customer service
    • respond to your questions, suggestions, compliments, and/or complaints submitted through XPEL’s online contact forms or otherwise
    • respond to requests for dealer information and to schedule installation, service, or repair appointments
    • fulfill requests submitted through XPEL’s online portals
    • complete transactions, verify your information and provide transaction-related customer service
    • provide you with administrative information including updated terms, conditions, and policies
  • 提供網站功能並滿足您的要求。 更具體地說,XPEL 使用您的資料來:
    • 提供量身定制的網站體驗,包括允許您訪問您的註冊帳戶並提供與帳戶相關的客戶服務
    • 回應您透過 XPEL 線上表單或其他方式提交的問題、建議、好評和/或投訴
    • 回應您透過 XPEL 線上表單提交詢問經銷商資訊、安排施工、服務或維修預約
    • 完成透過 XPEL 作為入口網站所提交的請求
    • 完成交易(若有的話)、驗證您的資訊並提供與交易相關的客戶服務
    • 為您提供包括更新的條款、條件和政策相關的資訊

These data processing activities are necessary to manage XPEL’s contractual relationship with you and/or to comply with a legal obligation.

這些資料處理活動是管理 XPEL 與您的契約關係和/或遵守法定義務所必需的。

  • Providing you with our newsletter and/or other marketing materials. More specifically, XPEL uses your personal data to send you marketing-related emails, with information about XPEL’s services, new products, and other news about the company.
  • 向您提供我們的電子報和/或其他行銷內容。更具體地說,XPEL 使用您的個人資料向您發送與行銷相關的電子郵件,其中包含有關 XPEL 服務、新產品和公司新聞消息。

These data processing activities are performed on the basis of a legitimate interest and, where applicable, with your consent.

這些資料處理活動是在合法利益的基礎上進行的,並在適用的情況下徵得您的同意。

  • Preparing reports and providing personalized services. More specifically, XPEL uses your data to:
    • analyze or predict user preferences to prepare aggregated trend reports on how XPEL’s digital content is used and to improve our services and enhance the functionality of the website
    • understand your interests and preferences, so that XPEL can personalize our interactions with you and provide you with information and/or offers tailored to your interests
    • understand your preferences so that we can deliver content via the website relevant and interesting to you
  • 用於準備報告並提供個性化服務。 更具體地說,XPEL 使用您的資料來:
    • 分析或預測用戶偏好,以準備關於如何使用 XPEL 數位內容的匯整趨勢報告,並改進我們的服務並增強網站的功能
    • 了解您的興趣和偏好,以便 XPEL 可以更良好地與您互動,並為您提供適合您興趣的資訊和/或優惠
    • 了解您的偏好,以便我們透過網站提供與您相關且感興趣的內容

These data processing activities are performed on the basis of legitimate interests and, where applicable, with your consent.

這些資料處理活動是在合法利益的基礎上進行的,並在適用的情況下徵得您的同意。

  • Allowing participation in sweepstakes, contests, or other promotions. More specifically, XPEL uses your data to offer you the opportunity to participate in sweepstakes, contests, or other promotions. Some of these promotions have additional rules containing information about how we will use and disclose your personal data. Please read those additional rules before choosing to participate.
  • 允許參與抽獎、競賽或其他促銷活動。 更具體地說,XPEL 使用您的資料為您提供參加抽獎、競賽或其他促銷活動的機會。 其中一些促銷活動有附加規則,其中包含有關我們將如何使用和揭露您的個人資料的資訊。 請在選擇參與之前閱讀這些附加規則。

These data processing activities are necessary to manage XPEL’s contractual relationship with you.

這些資料處理活動是管理 XPEL 與您的契約關係所必需的。

  • Accomplishing XPEL’s business purposes. More specifically, XPEL uses your data for:
    • data analysis, for example, to improve the efficiency of our website
    • audits, to verify that our internal processes function as intended and to address legal, regulatory, or contractual requirements
    • fraud and security monitoring purposes, for example, to detect and prevent cyberattacks or attempts to commit identity theft
    • developing new products and services
    • enhancing, improving, repairing, maintaining, or modifying our current products and services, as well as undertaking quality and safety assurance measures
    • identifying usage trends, for example, understanding which parts of our website are of most interest to users
    • effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, so that we can adapt our campaigns to the needs and interests of our users; and
    • operating and expanding our business activities, for example, understanding which parts of our products and services are of most interest to our users so we can focus our energies on meeting our users’ interests
  • 實現 XPEL 的商業目的。更具體地說,XPEL 將您的資料用於:
    • 資料分析,例如,提高我們網站的效率
    • 審計,以驗證我們的內部流程是否按預期運作並滿足法律、法規或契約要求
    • 欺詐和安全監控目的,如檢測和防止網絡攻擊或企圖進行身份盜用
    • 開發新產品和服務
    • 增強、改進、維修、維護或修改我們現有的產品和服務,並採取品質和安全保證措施
    • 識別使用趨勢,例如,了解我們網站的哪些部分是用戶最感興趣的
    • 我們促銷活動的有效性,以便我們可以依據用戶的需求和興趣調整我們的活動;以及
    • 經營和擴展我們的業務活動,例如了解我們的產品和服務的哪些部分對我們的用戶最感興趣,以便我們可以集中精力滿足用戶的需求

These data processing activities are necessary to manage XPEL’s contractual relationship with you, to comply with a legal obligation, and/or based on our legitimate interest.

這些資料處理活動對於管理 XPEL 與您的契約關係、遵守法定義務和/或基於我們的合法利益是必要的。

  • Aggregating and/or anonymizing data. More specifically, XPEL may use aggregated and/or anonymize personal data for its business purposes. In such circumstances, all personal identifiers will be removed from the data prior to its use or disclosure.
  • 彙整和/或匿名化資料。更具體地說,XPEL 可能會出於商業目的使用匯整和/或匿名的個人資料。 在這種情況下,所有個人身份標識都將在使用或揭露之前從資料中刪除。

XPEL will only use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose, or as otherwise required by law. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, where we are legally permitted, we will notify you promptly and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

XPEL 只會將您的個人資訊用於蒐集資料的目的,除非我們合理認為我們需要出於其他原因使用它,且該原因與原始目的相一致,或因法律另有要求。若我們需要將您的個人資料用於不相關的目的,在法律允許的情況下,我們會及時通知您並向您解釋允許我們這樣做的法律依據。

 

WITH WHOM XPEL SHARES YOUR PERSONAL DATA

我們與誰共享您的資料

XPEL does not share, sell, or otherwise disclose your personal data with third parties except as provided in this Privacy Notice.

XPEL 不會與第三方共享、出售或以其他方式揭露您的個人資料,除非本隱私聲明中另有規定。

XPEL shares your personal data with the following third parties:

XPEL 與以下第三方共享您的個人資料:

  • Affiliated or related entities: XPEL shares your personal data with our affiliated or related entities including wholly-owned or third-party dealers, as necessary, to carry out the purposes for which the information was supplied or collected.
  • Service providers: XPEL uses third-parties to assist with the running of the website and providing our services including hosting providers, IT providers, software providers, marketing database providers, payment processing providers, and professional services providers (g., accountants, tax advisors, legal counsel, and consultants). To obtain these services, XPEL needs to share your personal information with such third-parties. Our third-party service providers are subject to security and confidentiality obligations and are only permitted to process your personal information for specified purposes and per our direction.
  • 附屬或相關個體:XPEL 與我們的附屬或相關個體(包括全資公司或第三方經銷商)共享您的個人資料,以實現資訊提供或蒐集的目的。
  • 服務供應商:XPEL 使用第三方來協助網站的運行並提供我們的服務,包括託管服務供應商、IT 服務供應商、軟體供應商、行銷資料庫數服務供應商、支付處理供應商和專業服務供應商(如會計師、稅務顧問) 、法律顧問和管顧)。 為了獲得這些服務,XPEL 需要與此類第三方共享您的個人資訊。我們的第三方服務供應商須遵守安全和保密義務,並且只允許出於特定目的並按照我們的指示處理您的個人資訊。

An updated list of these third-parties with whom your personal data is shared may be requested from XPEL by using the contact information in the Contact Details section above.

您以透過本頁面上方 “聯絡資訊”  聯繫 XPEL,請求與您分享您個人資料的這些第三方的最新列表。

In addition, XPEL may disclose information about you in the following circumstances:

此外,XPEL 可能會在以下情況下透露您的資訊:

  • If XPEL sells or buys any business or assets, we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, including to permit the due diligence required to decide whether to proceed with a transaction,
  • If all or substantially all of XPEL’s assets are acquired by a third party, personal information held by XPEL about its customers will be one of the transferred assets,
  • If XPEL is under a duty to disclose or share your personal information to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation,
  • If necessary, to protect the vital interests of a person,
  • To enforce or apply our terms and conditions or to establish, exercise, or defend the rights of XPEL, our employees, customers, or others,
  • To third-party sponsors of sweepstakes, contests, and similar promotions, and
  • With your consent
  • 若 XPEL 出售或購買任何業務或資產,我們可能會向此類業務或資產的潛在賣方或買方透露您的個人資訊,包括允許進行必要的盡職調查以決定是否進行交易,
  • 若 XPEL 的全部或大部分資產被第三方收購,則 XPEL 持有的有關其客戶的個人資訊將成為轉讓資產之一,
  • 如果 XPEL 有義務揭露或分享您的個人資訊以遵守任何法律或監管義務,
  • 必要時為保護個人切身利益,
  • 執行或應用我們的條款及條件,或建立、行使或捍衛 XPEL、我們的員工、客戶或其他人的權利,
  • 提供給抽獎、競賽及促銷活動的第三方贊助商,以及
  • 徵得您的同意時

TRANSFER OF DATA ABROAD

跨境資料傳輸

If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) the following applies:

若您位於歐洲經濟區(“EEA”),則適用以下:

To deliver services and products to you, XPEL must transfer your personal data outside of the EEA to our related or affiliated entities and our third-party service providers located outside the EEA. This includes the USA.

為了向您提供服務和產品,XPEL 必須將您的個人資料傳輸到 EEA 以外的我們的相關或附屬實體及我們位於 EEA 以外的第三方服務供應商,包括美國。

Where personal data is transferred to and stored in a country not determined by the European Commission as providing adequate levels of protection for personal information, XPEL takes the necessary steps to provide appropriate safeguards to protect your personal data. If you want further information on the specific mechanism used by XPEL when transferring your personal data out of the EEA, please contact us using the contact information in the Contact Details section above.

如果個人資料要被傳輸並留存在歐盟委員會未確定能為個人資訊提供足夠保護的國家/地區,XPEL 將採取必要措施提供適當的保護措施來保護您的個人資料。若您想進一步了解 XPEL 在將您的個人資料轉移出 EEA 時使用的具體機制,可透過本頁面上方 “聯絡資訊” 與我們聯繫。

 

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

您的個人資料保護權利

Unless otherwise provided in applicable data protection laws, you have the following rights related to your personal data:

除非適用的資料保護法另有規定,您對您的個人資料享有以下權利:

  • Right to withdraw consent at any time. You have the right to withdraw consent where you have previously given your consent to the processing of your personal data.
  • Right to object. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent.
  • Right to access. You have the right to learn if your personal data is being processed by XPEL, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing, and obtain a copy of the personal data undergoing processing.
  • Right to rectification. You have the right to verify the accuracy of your personal data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.
  • Right to restriction of processing. You have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your personal data. In that case, XPEL will not process your personal data for any purpose other than storing it.
  • Right to be forgotten. You have the right, under certain circumstances, to request your personal data to be deleted by XPEL.
  • Right to data portability. You have the right to receive personal data that you provided to XPEL in a structured and commonly used format so that it can be transferred to another data controller. This right only applies where your personal data is processed by XPEL with your consent or for the performance of a contract and when processing is carried out by automated means.
  • 隨時撤回同意的權利。 若您之前已同意處理您的個人資料,您有權撤回同意。
  • 反對的權利。若在未經同意的法律基礎上進行的個資處理,您有權反對處理您的個人資料。
  • 取得的權利。您有權了解 XPEL 是否正在處理您的個人資料,及如何處理您的資料,並獲得正在處理的個人資料的副本。
  • 修改的權利。您有權驗證您的個人資料的準確性並要求對其進行更新或更正。
  • 限制處理的權利。在某些情況下,您有權限制對您的個人資料進行處理。在這種情況下,XPEL 不會出於留存以外的任何目的處理您的個人資料。
  • 刪除的權利。在某些情況下,您有權要求 XPEL 刪除您的個人資料。
  • 資料可移植性的權利。您有權以結構化和常用格式接收您提供給 XPEL 的個人資料,以便將其傳輸給另一個資料控制者。此權利僅適用於 XPEL 經您同意或為履行契約而處理您的個人資料及透過自動方式進行處理的情況。

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and XPEL may be entitled to refuse or limit the requests, where exceptions under applicable law apply.

請注意,上述權利不是絕對的,在適用法律規定的例外情況下,XPEL 可能有權拒絕或限制請求。

 

EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS

行使您的權利

You can exercise any of your rights as described in this Privacy Notice and under applicable data protection laws by contacting XPEL as provided in the Contact Details section above.

您可以透過本頁面上方的 “聯繫資訊”  聯繫 XPEL 來行使本隱私權聲明和適用的個人資料保護法中所述的任何權利。

Except as described in this Privacy Notice or provided under data protection laws, there is no charge for the exercise of your legal rights. However, if your requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive character, XPEL may either: (a) charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or taking the action requested; or (b) refuse to act on the request.

除本隱私權聲明中所述或資料保護法另有規定外,行使您的合法權利不收取任何費用。 但若您的請求明顯為無依據或過度,特別是由於其重複性,XPEL 可以:(a) 在考慮提供資訊或採取所要求的行動的行政成本之下,收取合理的費用; (b) 拒絕依請求行事。

Where XPEL has reasonable doubts concerning the identity of the person making the request, we may request additional information necessary to confirm your identity.

若 XPEL 對提出請求的人的身份有合理懷疑,我們可能會要求提供額外資訊以確認您的身份。

 

CHILDREN

This website is not directed at children, and XPEL will not knowingly accept or request personal information from individuals under the age of 16 years. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under 16, subject to applicable law, we will either (i) delete this information from our databases, in accordance with our deletion procedures; or (ii) obtain verifiable parental consent, in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.

本網站服務不適用兒童。XPEL 不會故意接受或要求未滿 16 歲的個人提供個人資訊。一旦我們得知我們收集了 16 歲以下兒童的個人資訊,根據適用法律,我們將 (i) 依據我們的刪除程序從我們的資料庫中刪除此資訊;或 (ii) 依據《兒童在線隱私保護法》獲得兒童父母之同意。

 

LINKS

與其他網站的連結

This website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our advertisers and affiliates, including social media networks. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own data privacy policies, and XPEL does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

本網站可能不時包含與我們的廣告商和相關企業(包括社群媒體網絡)網站的連結。若您點擊這些網站的連結,請注意這些網站有自己的資料隱私權政策,XPEL 不對這些政策承擔任何責任或義務。在您向這些網站提交任何個人資訊之前,請查看這些政策。

 

LODGING A COMPLAINT

提出投訴

XPEL only processes your personal information as described in this Privacy Notice and in accordance with applicable data protection laws. If, however, you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information please contact us as provided in the Contact Details section below.

XPEL 僅按照本隱私權聲明中的說明並依據適用的資料保護法處理您的個人資訊。但若您希望就您的個人資料的處理提出投訴,或對我們處理您的資訊的方式不滿意,請使用 “聯絡資訊” 與我們聯繫。

You also have the right to complain to your local Data Protection Authority. A full list of National Data Authorities can be found here: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en.

您亦有權向您當地的資料保護機構投訴。可在此處找到各國資料保護機構的完整列表:https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

對本隱私權聲明的變更

XPEL may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page with a last updated date. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Notice, we will notify you by email or by means of a prominent notice on the website before the change becomes effective. If new Notice terms materially affect only registered users of the website, those users will be notified separately.

XPEL 可能會不時變更本隱私權聲明。任何更改都將在此頁面上發布,並附有最後更新日期。若我們對本隱私權聲明進行任何重大變更,我們將在更改生效前透過電子郵件或網站上的顯眼告示來通知您。若新的通知條款僅對網站的註冊用戶產生重大影響,則將個別通知這些註冊用戶。

Effective Date 生效日期 : 08/06/2020

Last Updated 最後更新日期 : 08 /19/2020

PURPOSE OF THE PRIVACY NOTICE

XPEL and its affiliated companies (collectively “XPEL”) are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personal information. This Privacy Notice explains how we collect, use, and disclose personal information that we collect when you visit the XPEL website or communicate with us both on the website and offline.

CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Notice, your rights, or XPEL’s use of your personal data, please contact:

DATA PRIVACY CONTACT

TYPES OF DATA COLLECTED

Data you provide XPEL

Personal Data is defined as any information that can be used to identify an individual either on its own or when combined with other available data.

Unless specified otherwise, personal data requested by the XPEL website is required for the website to provide its services.

The categories of personal data you may provide include:

  • first and last name
  • company name
  • mailing address
  • telephone number
  • email address
  • vehicle information including license plate number, car make and model, and vehicle identification (VIN) number
  • IP address (we may also derive your approximate location from your IP address)
  • credit card and payment information
  • username and password to register with us and access password-protected areas of our website
  • demographic information and any other information provided by you that does not reveal your specific identity, and
  • any other identifier that permits XPEL to contact you

XPEL does not generally seek to collect special categories (sensitive) of personal data through our website. Special categories of personal data for purposes of this Privacy Notice is information relating to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, health or sex life, sexual orientation, genetic or biometric information. We ask that you not send us, and you do not disclose to us, any special categories of personal data. If we require any such information, XPEL will, at the time of collection, ask for your explicit consent to the proposed use of that information, as required by applicable law.

Data XPEL Collects from You

XPEL collects information that you provide directly to us or through our website, for example, when you sign up to receive updates, special promotions or newsletters from us, register an account on the XPEL website, visit our installers, request dealership location information, schedule installation, service or repair appointments, attend one of our events, contact our customer service team, place an order over the phone, or make a purchase.

XPEL also automatically collects, stores, and uses information about your visits to our website and about your computer, tablet, mobile or other devices through which you access the website. This includes:

  • information collected automatically using common tracking technologies including traffic data, location, logs, referring/exit pages, date and time of your visits to the XPEL website, error information, clickstream data, other communication data, and the resources that you access and use on the website;
  • information about your web browser type, operating system, and IP address; and
  • real-time information about the location of your device. Please note you may block the collection and use of information about your device location by changing the device’s privacy settings. However, if you block the use of location information, this may cause some parts of the website to be inaccessible or not function properly.

This type of information automatically collected allows XPEL to improve our services and enhance the functionality of the website.

The technologies we use for automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. For more information, please review XPEL’s Cookie Policy.
  • Web Beacons. Certain pages on the XPEL website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit XPEL, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Data Collected from Third Parties

XPEL collects most of the data directly from you. However, we also collect the following information about you through third-parties:

  • Third-Party Cookies. Some content or applications, including advertisements, on XPEL’s website, are supported by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, application providers, and social media sites. In accordance with XPEL’s Cookie Policy, these third parties may use cookies (alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies) to collect information about you when you access the website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal data or they may collect information, including personal data, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising and other targeted content. XPEL does not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about advertisements or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.
  • Google Analytics. XPEL uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) to collect certain information relating to your use of our website. Google Analytics uses cookies to help XPEL’s website to analyze how users use the site. You can find out more about how Google uses data by clicking this link: “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps”.

WHEN XPEL COLLECTS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

XPEL collects your personal data as follows:

  • when you voluntarily provide it to us on the website or offline
  • when you sign up to receive emails, alerts, or other communications
  • when you communicate with us either on the website or offline, and
  • from third-party sources

DATA RETENTION

XPEL retains your personal data no longer than is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and processed and in accordance with XPEL’s data retention policy, except as required by applicable law or to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

PROTECTING PERSONAL DATA

In accordance with the GDPR and applicable data protection laws, XPEL has implemented appropriate physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, destruction, or modification. These measures are regularly reviewed, evaluated, and updated to proactively identify new or emerging security threats. Where data processing is carried out on XPEL’s behalf by a third-party, XPEL takes steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are in place to prevent unauthorized disclosure of personal information.

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA

XPEL may process your personal data if one of the following applies:

  • You have given your consent for one or more specific purposes.
  • Processing your personal data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with you and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Processing your personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the XPEL is subject.
  • Processing of personal data is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in XPEL.
  • Processing your data is necessary for purposes of legitimate interests pursued by XPEL.

If you have any questions about the legal basis for processing your personal data, please contact XPEL using the contact information in the Contact Details section above. We will gladly clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing of your personal data.

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

XPEL uses your personal data for various purposes including:

  • Providing website functionality and fulfilling your requests. More specifically XPEL uses your data to:
    • provide a tailored website experience including allowing you to access your registered account and providing account-related customer service
    • respond to your questions, suggestions, compliments, and/or complaints submitted through XPEL’s online contact forms or otherwise
    • respond to requests for dealer information and to schedule installation, service, or repair appointments
    • fulfill requests submitted through XPEL’s online portals
    • complete transactions, verify your information and provide transaction-related customer service
    • provide you with administrative information including updated terms, conditions, and policies

These data processing activities are necessary to manage XPEL’s contractual relationship with you and/or to comply with a legal obligation.

  • Providing you with our newsletter and/or other marketing materials. More specifically, XPEL uses your personal data to send you marketing-related emails, with information about XPEL’s services, new products, and other news about the company.

These data processing activities are performed on the basis of a legitimate interest and, where applicable, with your consent.

  • Preparing reports and providing personalized services. More specifically, XPEL uses your data to:
    • analyze or predict user preferences to prepare aggregated trend reports on how XPEL’s digital content is used and to improve our services and enhance the functionality of the website
    • understand your interests and preferences, so that XPEL can personalize our interactions with you and provide you with information and/or offers tailored to your interests
    • understand your preferences so that we can deliver content via the website relevant and interesting to you

These data processing activities are performed on the basis of legitimate interests and, where applicable, with your consent.

  • Allowing participation in sweepstakes, contests, or other promotions. More specifically, XPEL uses your data to offer you the opportunity to participate in sweepstakes, contests, or other promotions. Some of these promotions have additional rules containing information about how we will use and disclose your personal data. Please read those additional rules before choosing to participate.

These data processing activities are necessary to manage XPEL’s contractual relationship with you.

  • Accomplishing XPEL’s business purposes. More specifically, XPEL uses your data for:
    • data analysis, for example, to improve the efficiency of our website
    • audits, to verify that our internal processes function as intended and to address legal, regulatory, or contractual requirements
    • fraud and security monitoring purposes, for example, to detect and prevent cyberattacks or attempts to commit identity theft
    • developing new products and services
    • enhancing, improving, repairing, maintaining, or modifying our current products and services, as well as undertaking quality and safety assurance measures
    • identifying usage trends, for example, understanding which parts of our website are of most interest to users
    • effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, so that we can adapt our campaigns to the needs and interests of our users; and
    • operating and expanding our business activities, for example, understanding which parts of our products and services are of most interest to our users so we can focus our energies on meeting our users’ interests.

These data processing activities are necessary to manage XPEL’s contractual relationship with you, to comply with a legal obligation, and/or based on our legitimate interest.

  • Aggregating and/or anonymizing data. More specifically, XPEL may use aggregated and/or anonymize personal data for its business purposes. In such circumstances, all personal identifiers will be removed from the data prior to its use or disclosure.

XPEL will only use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose, or as otherwise required by law. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, where we are legally permitted, we will notify you promptly and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

WITH WHOM XPEL SHARES YOUR PERSONAL DATA

XPEL does not share, sell, or otherwise disclose your personal data with third parties except as provided in this Privacy Notice.

XPEL shares your personal data with the following third parties:

  • Affiliated or related entities: XPEL shares your personal data with our affiliated or related entities including wholly-owned or third-party dealers, as necessary, to carry out the purposes for which the information was supplied or collected.
  • Service providers: XPEL uses third-parties to assist with the running of the website and providing our services including hosting providers, IT providers, software providers, marketing database providers, payment processing providers, and professional services providers (g., accountants, tax advisors, legal counsel, and consultants). To obtain these services, XPEL needs to share your personal information with such third-parties. Our third-party service providers are subject to security and confidentiality obligations and are only permitted to process your personal information for specified purposes and per our direction.

An updated list of these third-parties with whom your personal data is shared may be requested from XPEL by using the contact information in the Contact Details section above.

In addition, XPEL may disclose information about you in the following circumstances:

  • If XPEL sells or buys any business or assets, we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, including to permit the due diligence required to decide whether to proceed with a transaction,
  • If all or substantially all of XPEL’s assets are acquired by a third party, personal information held by XPEL about its customers will be one of the transferred assets,
  • If XPEL is under a duty to disclose or share your personal information to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation,
  • If necessary, to protect the vital interests of a person,
  • To enforce or apply our terms and conditions or to establish, exercise, or defend the rights of XPEL, our employees, customers, or others,
  • To third-party sponsors of sweepstakes, contests, and similar promotions, and
  • With your consent

TRANSFER OF DATA ABROAD

If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) the following applies:

To deliver services and products to you, XPEL must transfer your personal data outside of the EEA to our related or affiliated entities and our third-party service providers located outside the EEA. This includes the USA.

Where personal data is transferred to and stored in a country not determined by the European Commission as providing adequate levels of protection for personal information, XPEL takes the necessary steps to provide appropriate safeguards to protect your personal data. If you want further information on the specific mechanism used by XPEL when transferring your personal data out of the EEA, please contact us using the contact information in the Contact Details section above.

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Unless otherwise provided in applicable data protection laws, you have the following rights related to your personal data:

  • Right to withdraw consent at any time. You have the right to withdraw consent where you have previously given your consent to the processing of your personal data.
  • Right to object. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent.
  • Right to access. You have the right to learn if your personal data is being processed by XPEL, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing, and obtain a copy of the personal data undergoing processing.
  • Right to rectification. You have the right to verify the accuracy of your personal data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.
  • Right to restriction of processing. You have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your personal data. In that case, XPEL will not process your personal data for any purpose other than storing it.
  • Right to be forgotten. You have the right, under certain circumstances, to request your personal data to be deleted by XPEL.
  • Right to data portability. You have the right to receive personal data that you provided to XPEL in a structured and commonly used format so that it can be transferred to another data controller. This right only applies where your personal data is processed by XPEL with your consent or for the performance of a contract and when processing is carried out by automated means.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and XPEL may be entitled to refuse or limit the requests, where exceptions under applicable law apply.

EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS

You can exercise any of your rights as described in this Privacy Notice and under applicable data protection laws by contacting XPEL as provided in the Contact Details section above.

Except as described in this Privacy Notice or provided under data protection laws, there is no charge for the exercise of your legal rights. However, if your requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive character, XPEL may either: (a) charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or taking the action requested; or (b) refuse to act on the request.

Where XPEL has reasonable doubts concerning the identity of the person making the request, we may request additional information necessary to confirm your identity.

CHILDREN

This website is not directed at children, and XPEL will not knowingly accept or request personal information from individuals under the age of 16 years. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under 16, subject to applicable law, we will either (i) delete this information from our databases, in accordance with our deletion procedures; or (ii) obtain verifiable parental consent, in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.

LINKS

This website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our advertisers and affiliates, including social media networks. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own data privacy policies, and XPEL does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

LODGING A COMPLAINT

XPEL only processes your personal information as described in this Privacy Notice and in accordance with applicable data protection laws. If, however, you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information please contact us as provided in the Contact Details section below.

You also have the right to complain to your local Data Protection Authority. A full list of National Data Authorities can be found here: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

XPEL may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page with a last updated date. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Notice, we will notify you by email or by means of a prominent notice on the website before the change becomes effective. If new Notice terms materially affect only registered users of the website, those users will be notified separately.

Effective Date: 08/06/2020

Last Updated: 08 /19/2020

您即將離開本網站

點擊 “繼續”,您將被帶前往 XPEL.com。若您希望留在 XPEL TAIWAN 網站,請關閉此訊息視窗。

Thank You!

您的問題已送出,我們將儘快回覆。

若您需要以電話聯絡我們,可於上班時間 (週一至週五 09:00-18:00) 撥打 (03) 931-3531 與我們聯繫。